Delfasco Plume Remediation

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Delfasco Forge NPL Listing

114 N.E. 28th Street

September 2018 Fact Sheet

A historic contaminated groundwater plume that may have existed since the 1950s under about 65 acres in eastern Grand Prairie in the vicinity of 114 N.E. 28th Street, will be remediated by the federal government’s Environmental Protection Agency. City water used in homes, schools and businesses in the area is absolutely safe, meets all quality standards, and continues to operate as a Superior Drinking Water System, as the city’s water source does not tap any of this contaminated groundwater. A public meeting for residents should be conducted soon, as the city facilitates that with the EPA.

It is estimated, based on modeling and recent sampling events, that the plume is generally located north of E. Main Street, east of NE 28th Street, south of Bowles Street, and west of NE 33rd Street. Approximately 31 homes within the plume boundary are protected by vapor intrusion systems that were offered to all impacted homes in 2014.

City staff from the Environmental Services Department is available to address questions and concerns at 972-237-8055.

Summary

The United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) has approved the placement of the property at 114 N.E. 28th Street on the National Priorities List (NPL) on September 11, 2018. This property qualified for listing due to vapor intrusion resulting from a historical groundwater plume that is under approximately 65 acres of residential property. Vapor intrusion occurs when chemicals that were spilled on the ground get into soil and groundwater and create vapors that can enter buildings.

This listing will provide funding for the long term, permanent clean-up of this historical groundwater contamination and public health protection to the residents of Grand Prairie.

Background

The property located at 114 NE 28th Street has been used for metal goods manufacturing since the 1950s. The Delfasco Forge Company purchased the property in 1980 and produced bomb suspension lugs for the Department of Defense. An environmental assessment in 2002 discovered a large groundwater plume of trichloroethylene (TCE) emanating from the property. The plume was found to have migrated northeast of the property under the adjoining residential neighborhood.

In 2008, as part of a regional study, the USEPA initiated a soil vapor intrusion study in the residential neighborhood surrounding the former Delfasco site. The study revealed that the plume was responsible for the intrusion of TCE vapors into the residential structures northeast of the Delfasco site. Due to public health concerns, the USEPA issued an administrative order directing Delfasco to take action to remediate the fumes. In response, the Delfasco Forge Company filed for bankruptcy and no longer can be held financially liable for any of the costs associated with this site.

As a result of the final bankruptcy filing in 2010, the USEPA received limited funding to cover the cost of the installation of residential mitigation systems. Additionally, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) received limited funding to continue to monitor the movement and concentration levels of the TCE groundwater plume.

Current Situation

The groundwater monitoring conducted by the TCEQ indicates that the TCE plume is continuing to migrate to the northeast and has spread under additional residences. In October 2017, the USEPA conducted additional soil gas monitoring in the area potentially impacted by the spread of the plume. On May 10, 2018, the USEPA held a public meeting at the Shotwell Life Center to update the community on recent testing results.

It is estimated, based on modeling and recent sampling events, that the plume is generally located north of E. Main Street, east of NE 28th Street, south of Bowles Street, and west of NE 33rd Street. Approximately 31 homes within the plume boundary are protected by vapor intrusion systems that were offered to all impacted homes in 2014.

NPL Listing

The National Priorities List (Superfund) determination process is the federal program through the USEPA to obtain federal funding for abandoned contaminated sites. This is the only program available to obtain the substantial funding needed to remediate the Delfasco plume. The cost to remediate the plume is estimated to be $15,000,000, and will take years.

The NPL process includes the following steps:

  • NPL final determination – 9/11/18
  • Remedial investigation/feasibility study
  • Remedial design
  • Remedial action
  • Post construction completion
  • NPL delisting

Next Steps

The USEPA will conduct a community meeting in the next few months to address any questions and concerns from residents. A remedial investigation and feasibility study will commence to determine how to remediate the plume.