Latest News

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Scam Alert Regarding Water Quality Tests

Grand Prairie Water customers should beware of anyone requesting access into...
Post Date:01/24/2019 2:18 PM

The City of Grand Prairie Water Utilities and Environmental Departments have received information that an internet company has advertised water testing services for water customers in North Texas.  Companies claiming that the drinking water needs to be tested by an outside source are usually trying to sell consumers an unnecessary and expensive filtration system for their home.

Our drinking water in Grand Prairie continues to be rated “superior” by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ). The Grand Prairie Environmental Department conducts over 120 bacteriological tests each month to insure that the City’s drinking water is safe to drink. In addition to sampling for bacteria, the City also tests the water for chlorine, ammonia, monochloramine and nitrites.  Additionally, our tests for chlorine are conducted over 250 times a month.

While we are constantly testing our water quality to ensure its safety, we also issue an annual Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) to show that all test results are within safe limits for drinking water as regulated by TCEQ.

Scam Methods Which Have Been Used in the Past

Testing of Your Water for Quality

City of Grand Prairie Water customers should beware of anyone requesting access into their home to test their water pressure or water quality. Occasionally, Water Department employees have a legitimate need to request access to a customer's home.  The customer should always ask to see the employees City Employee photo identification.

Refund Scams

In the past, impostors have indicated that a resident is due a refund on their account. They ask the resident to provide change for a $100 bill in order to receive the refund, and then rob them of the money. The City of Grand Prairie Water Department never gives cash refunds. All refunds are issued as a credit on the water bill.

Residents who are approached by anyone representing themselves as city employees should ask to see identification. All employees carry photo identification cards and will be driving a clearly marked city vehicle. If a resident needs to confirm someone is a Water Department employee, they should call our 24/7 operations center at 972-237-8400.

Always remember if a person's actions make you suspicious, don't hesitate to call the police.

Return to full list >>