Skip to page body Home About Community Living Doing Business Browse by Topic I Want to... Your Government

Grand Prairie Event Calendar

For information on adding an event to the community calendar, please e-mail wfowler@gptx.org.
Click here to view the 2014 Photo Contest City Calendar. 

City offices will be closed on the following dates in 2014 for holidays: Jan. 1, Jan. 20, May 27, July 4, Sept. 2, Nov. 27, Nov. 28, Dec. 25 and Dec. 26.

Calendar View   Today   Next 7 days   Next 30 days   All Upcoming   All Past   All
« Previous MonthJuly 2014Next Month »
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
2930
1:30 PM
Critterman

3:30 PM
Critterman

5:30 PM
Critterman

6:30 PM
Public Health Advisory Committee Meeting

7:00 PM
AirHogs vs. Sioux City
1
7:00 PM
AirHogs vs. Sioux City

IndePETdence Adoption Special

10:00 AM
Storytime

11:00 AM
Storytime

1:30 PM
CANCELLED: Peter Delkus' Weather for Kids

1:30 PM
Movie Madness

6:30 PM
Teen Upcycle Lab

6:45 PM
Grand Prairie Toastmasters
2
IndePETdence Adoption Special

10:00 AM
Storytime

11:00 AM
AirHogs vs. Sioux City
3
IndePETdence Adoption Special

1:00 PM
Free Kids' Movie

3:30 PM
Free Kids' Movie

4:00 PM
Solar System Craft

6:30 PM
Thoroughbred Horse Racing
4
IndePETdence Adoption Special

Independence Day - city administrative offices closed

Lone Star & Stripes Celebration

5:00 PM
Thoroughbred Horse Racing

6:00 PM
AirHogs vs. Lincoln

9:45 PM
4th of July Fireworks at Joe Pool Lake
5
IndePETdence Adoption Special

Traders Village: La Academia Kids

8:00 AM
Fly Buy Flea Market

8:00 AM
Farmers Market

10:00 AM
Ripley's 25th Anniversary Celebration

6:30 PM
Thoroughbred Horse Racing

7:00 PM
AirHogs vs. Lincoln
6
Traders Village: DVA Kidz

2:00 PM
AirHogs vs. Lincoln
7
1:30 PM
Joe McDermott

3:30 PM
Joe McDermott

5:30 PM
Joe McDermott

6:30 PM
Family Storytime

7:00 PM
Planning & Zoning Commission

7:00 PM
Quilters Guild of Grand Prairie Meeting

7:30 PM
Mama's Party
8
10:00 AM
Storytime

11:00 AM
Storytime

1:30 PM
Minecraft/Game Day

6:30 PM
Keep Grand Prairie Beautiful Commission Meeting

6:30 PM
tWeen Lego Challenge

6:45 PM
Grand Prairie Toastmasters

7:30 PM
Eyes on the Skies: Space Exploration from the Moon & Beyond
9
10:00 AM
Storytime

6:00 PM
Teen After Hours
10
1:00 PM
Free Kids' Movie

3:30 PM
Free Kids' Movie

4:00 PM
Movie Madness

6:30 PM
Crosspoint Community Garden Meeting

6:30 PM
Thoroughbred Horse Racing

6:30 PM
Grand Prairie Genealogical Society's Annual Antless Picnic

7:00 PM
NETLAB- Teen Tech Series
11
6:30 PM
Thoroughbred Horse Racing

The Roy Orbison Experience

7:30 AM
Hall of Fame Golf Classic
12
6:30 PM
Thoroughbred Horse Racing

The Roy Orbison Experience

8:00 AM
Farmers Market: Main Street Freeze Out

10:00 AM
Genealogy Help

10:00 AM
Crafternoon

2:00 PM
Summer Fashion Show

7:15 PM
New Edition
13
The Roy Orbison Experience
14
1:30 PM
Perot Museum of Nature & Science

3:30 PM
Perot Museum of Nature & Science

5:30 PM
Perot Museum of Nature & Science

6:30 PM
Family Storytime

7:00 PM
Branch Library Readers' Guild

7:30 PM
Mama's Party
15
10:00 AM
Storytime

11:00 AM
Storytime

1:30 PM
Robot Wars

6:30 PM
Teen Robotic Lab

6:30 PM
City Council Meeting

6:45 PM
Grand Prairie Toastmasters

7:00 PM
AirHogs vs. Wichita

7:00 PM
Dramatic Reading: Selections by Pearl Cleage

8:00 PM
Act Two-Both Sides of the Curtain
16
7:00 PM
AirHogs vs. Wichita

10:00 AM
Storytime

11:00 AM
Learning in Motion: Kids
17
7:00 PM
AirHogs vs. Wichita

3:30 PM
Free Kids' Movie

4:00 PM
Teen Gaming

7:00 PM
NETLAB- Teen Tech Series
18
7:00 PM
AirHogs vs. Quebec (and 'Hogs for Dogs')
19
The Roy Orbison Experience

8:00 AM
Farmers Market

9:00 AM
Clearance Book Sale

10:00 AM
Crafternoon

11:00 AM
FYA Book Club

12:00 PM
Traders Village: Los Sabados Mas Gigantes

7:00 PM
AirHogs vs. Quebec
20
The Roy Orbison Experience

2:00 PM
AirHogs vs. Quebec
21
10:30 AM
BookShare

1:30 PM
David the Magic Guy

3:30 PM
David the Magic Guy

5:30 PM
David the Magic Guy

6:30 PM
Family Storytime

7:00 PM
Zoning Board of Adjustments and Appeals Public Hearing

7:30 PM
Mama's Party
22
10:00 AM
Storytime

11:00 AM
Storytime

6:30 PM
tWeen/Teen Gaming

6:45 PM
Grand Prairie Toastmasters
23
10:00 AM
Storytime

2:00 PM
Batman Celebration

4:00 PM
Batman Celebration
24
9:30 AM
Development Review Committee

1:00 PM
Free Kids' Movie

3:30 PM
Free Kids' Movie

4:00 PM
Teen Robot Makerspace

7:00 PM
NETLAB- Teen Tech Series
25
The Night the Music Died
26
The Night the Music Died

Nelson Mandela Tribute World Music Festival

8:00 AM
Mrs. Ruthe's Fig and Fudge Festival at Farmers Market

9:00 AM
Homebuyer Education

9:00 AM
Calvary Baptist Life “Christmas in July” Arts and Crafts Show

10:00 AM
Dalworth Recreation Center Grand Re-Opening

2:00 PM
Electrifying Authors for Teens
27
The Night the Music Died

Nelson Mandela Tribute World Music Festival

7:00 PM
Austin Mahone
28
1:30 PM
Ronald McDonald

3:30 PM
Ronald McDonald

5:30 PM
Ronald McDonald

6:30 PM
Family Storytime
29
10:00 AM
Storytime

11:00 AM
Storytime

2:00 PM
Learning in Motion: Teens

6:45 PM
Grand Prairie Toastmasters

7:30 PM
American Idol Live! 2014 Tour
30
10:00 AM
Storytime

6:00 PM
Starter Cinema
31
1:00 PM
Free Kids' Movie

3:30 PM
Free Kids' Movie

4:00 PM
Page Poetry Craft
1
Aladdin, Jr. - Grand Prairie Arts Council
2
Aladdin, Jr. - Grand Prairie Arts Council

Traders Village: $1 Hot Dog Day

8:00 AM
Farmers Market

8:00 AM
Fly Buy Flea Market

12:00 PM
Skate or Rock 2014

2:00 PM
Back to School Bash
3
6:00 PM
AirHogs vs. Laredo
4
6:30 PM
Family Storytime

7:00 PM
Planning & Zoning Commission

7:00 PM
Quilters Guild of Grand Prairie Meeting

7:00 PM
AirHogs vs. Laredo

7:30 PM
Mama's Party
5
7:00 PM
AirHogs vs. Laredo

6:30 PM
City Council Meeting

6:30 PM
tWeen Retro Science Lab

6:45 PM
Grand Prairie Toastmasters
6
7:00 PM
AirHogs vs. Laredo

8:00 PM
Yes
7
3:30 PM
Free Kids' Movie

6:30 PM
Grand Prairie Genealogical Society Meeting

7:00 PM
AirHogs vs. Amarillo
8
7:00 PM
AirHogs vs. Amarillo

7:30 PM
Who Wrote the Book of Love
9
7:00 PM
AirHogs vs. Amarillo

Who Wrote the Book of Love

Traders Village: Tejano Summer Music Concert

8:00 AM
Farmers Market

10:00 AM
Genealogy Help

7:30 PM
The Whispers